Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Reading With BookBrowZers Gift Cards!


 
 
 

Art/Japan

 - 84 items found in your search
Art/Japan
   -Aesthetics
   -Ceramics
   -Design
   -Lacquer
   -Painting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Jeanne. DESIGNERS GUIDE TO JAPANESE PATTERNS 1.
Chronicle Books 1993 0877014825 / 9780877014829 Paperback Very Good+ 
130 pp. Spanning over a thousand years, from Japan's elegant Heian period to the present, this comprehensive survey of 136 illustrated patterns taken from the country's national treasures collectively mirrors the society's political, cultural, and artistic history.

The book's six sections are based on themes that have been constants in Japan's cultural consciousness, and each section illustrates how artisans of the different historical periods interpreted the concepts of nature, geometry, and the abstract.

Some faint cover wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Jeanne. DESIGNERS GUIDE TO JAPANESE PATTERNS 1.
Chronicle Books 1993 0877014825 / 9780877014829 Paperback Very Good+ 


Some faint cover wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amsden, Dora w/ assistance of John Stewart Happer. HERITAGE OF HIROSHIGE: A GLIMPSE AT JAPANESE LANDSCAPE ART.
San Francisco Paul Elder 1912 Leather Bound Very Good+ 
84 pp. Approx. 8 x 6in. Illustrated with prints from the Happer collection. Bound in blind-stamped faux leather boards. A very attractive edition. Paper has browned considerably but to attractive effect.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amsden, Dora w/ assistance of John Stewart Happer. HERITAGE OF HIROSHIGE: A GLIMPSE AT JAPANESE LANDSCAPE ART.
San Francisco Paul Elder 1912 Leather Bound Very Good+ 
84 pp. Approx. 8 x 6in. Illustrated with prints from the Happer collection. Bound in blind-stamped faux leather boards. A very attractive edition. Paper has browned considerably but to attractive effect.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Audsley, George, Cutler, Thomas. GRAMMAR OF JAPANESE ORNAMENT.
New York Arch Cape Press 1989 0517678845 / 9780517678848 1st edition Hardcover Near Fine/VG 
9x13 in. 290 pp. Over 100 plates. Combines in one large-format volume a selection of the finest examples of oriental ornamentation in a range of media: lacquer, carving, metalwork, embroidery, enamel, pottery, textiles, encrusted work, painting and drawing.

Until the Revolution in Japan in 1868 which suppressed the feudal system, transformed the political economy and ended the extended period of art and craft patronage by the feudal overlords, Japanese art was almost completely unknown in the West. As trade links were formed, interest grew and Thomas Cutler, a fellow of the Architectural Association, published in 1880 his Grammar of Japanese Ornament & Design. This was followed in 1882 by George Audsley's The Ornamental Arts of Japan. Audsley was an architect and scholar who lectured at the Architectural Association in London.

Their work remains a classic reference with its outstanding examples of the genius of Japanese art and design.

Contents as new. Small remainder mark, bottom edge. Dust jacket has small closed tears along top edge. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Audsley, George, Cutler, Thomas. GRAMMAR OF JAPANESE ORNAMENT.
New York Arch Cape Press 1989 0517678845 / 9780517678848 1st edition Hardcover Near Fine/VG 
9x13 in. 290 pp. Over 100 plates. Combines in one large-format volume a selection of the finest examples of oriental ornamentation in a range of media: lacquer, carving, metalwork, embroidery, enamel, pottery, textiles, encrusted work, painting and drawing.

Contents as new. Small remainder mark, bottom edge. Dust jacket has small closed tears along top edge. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Audsley, George, Cutler, Thomas. GRAMMAR OF JAPANESE ORNAMENT.
New York Arch Cape Press 1989 0517678845 / 9780517678848 1st edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
9x13 in. 290 pp. Over 100 plates. Combines in one large-format volume a selection of the finest examples of oriental ornamentation in a range of media: lacquer, carving, metalwork, embroidery, enamel, pottery, textiles, encrusted work, painting and drawing.

Until the Revolution in Japan in 1868 which suppressed the feudal system, transformed the political economy and ended the extended period of art and craft patronage by the feudal overlords, Japanese art was almost completely unknown in the West. As trade links were formed, interest grew and Thomas Cutler, a fellow of the Architectural Association, published in 1880 his Grammar of Japanese Ornament & Design. This was followed in 1882 by George Audsley's The Ornamental Arts of Japan. Audsley was an architect and scholar who lectured at the Architectural Association in London.

Their work remains a classic reference with its outstanding examples of the genius of Japanese art and design.

Contents as new. Light foxing (spotting) along top & front edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barry Davies . JAPANESE METALWORK OF THE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) Exhibition: 13 December, 1989-19th. January, 1990
London Barry Davis Oriental Art 1990 Paperback New 
Unpaginated. Approx. 12 x 8.5 in. The catalog includes the reproduction of the article by Professor jiro Harada which appeared in the arts magazine The Studio in 1910. It was one of a series of articles which appeared in the magazine covering most aspects of contemporary Japanese art. It is particularly relevant as it was written towards the end of the Meiji period and thus covers most aspects of the subject. Protected in thin card slipcase.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barry Davies . JAPANESE METALWORK OF THE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) Exhibition: 13 December, 1989-19th. January, 1990
London Barry Davis Oriental Art 1990 Paperback New 
Unpaginated. Approx. 12 x 8.5 in. The catalog includes the reproduction of the article by Professor jiro Harada which appeared in the arts magazine The Studio in 1910. It was one of a series of articles which appeared in the magazine covering most aspects of contemporary Japanese art. It is particularly relevant as it was written towards the end of the Meiji period and thus covers most aspects of the subject. Protected in thin card slipcase.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barry Davies. CONTEMPORARY LACQUER. UNRYUAN: THE NEW GENERATION.
London Barry Davies Oriental Art 1993 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Unpaginated. Approx. 13 x 9in. Exhibition:12-25 June 1993.The discovery of Unryuan was a watershed in contemporary Japanese art. His remarkable skills in both the design and technical execution of his works undoubtedly place him already alongside such illustrious artists from the past as Shunsho and Shiomi Masanari.

New. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barry Davies. CONTEMPORARY LACQUER. UNRYUAN: THE NEW GENERATION.
London Barry Davies Oriental Art 1993 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


New. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boston Museum of Fine Arts. NOTECARDS: PAINTED BIRDS.
Chronicle Books 2008 0811862763 / 9780811862769 Cards Near Fine 
20 assorted notecards + envelopes (5 images, 4 of each) of paintings from the Edo period. Chosen from the William Sturgis Bigelow Collection at the Museum of Fine Ars, Boston.

New. Some light shelfwear to box. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Contemporary Graphic Art Dealers Association of Japan. CREATIVITY AND EXPRESSION IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY PRINTS EXHIBITION July 16-28, 1990. Yokyo Art hall, Ginza Tokyo
CGADAJ 1990 Paperback Very Good+ 
Approx. 10 x 9.5 in. Unpaginated. Text in English & Japanese.

Contents like new. Light cover wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Goldman, Israel. JAPANESE PRINTS AND PAINTINGS: RECENT ACQUISITIONS CATALOGUE 12, 2006.
Israel Goldman 2006 Paperback Near Fine 
Approx. 8.2 x 8.25in. 11 oz. 68 color illustrations of works for sale. Includes price-list. One of a limited edition of 750 copies.

Crease to corner of a couple of pages. Tiny ding to one corner tip. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hayward Gallery, ; Kokusai Koryu Kikin, ; Kataoka, Mami. FACTS OF LIFE Contemporary Japanese Art
Hayward Gallery 2001 1853322229 / 9781853322228 Paperback Very Good+ 
151 pp.

Minor scuffing at spine, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Appears unread. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Herwig, Henk (Ed.). SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE ARTS AND CRAFTS: ANDON 38 (VOL.10/2 1990, NO. 38).
Society for Japanese Arts 1990 Paperback Near Fine 
"Shedding Light on Japanese Art." Andon was first published in 1981, and is sent to members of the Society only. The bulletin contains illustrated articles on various aspects of Japanese art as well as book reviews. The Tales of Ise in Lacquerware Design, Hokusai's Last Great Series, Dr. Steffi Schmidt, The Front Cover (Natori Shunsen).

Faint edgewear to back cover, otherwise fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Herwig, Henk (Ed.). SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE ARTS: ANDON 72/73 OCTOBER 2002.
Society for Japanese Arts 2002 Paperback Very Good+ 
"Shedding Light on Japanese Art." Andon was first published in 1981, and is sent to members of the Society only. The bulletin contains illustrated articles on various aspects of Japanese art as well as book reviews. Feature articles include Notes on the Sumizuri Actor Prints of Kyoto, A Brief Overview of Kamigata Stencil Prints, Representing Rivalry and Transition in Kabuki and much more.

Small nick to upper spine corner. Minor shelfwear to edges, with a crease to the back cover. Interior clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Herwig, Henk (Editor-in-Chief). SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE ARTS AND CRAFTS: ANDON 40 (VOL. 10/4 1990, NO. 40).
Society for Japanese Arts 1990 Paperback Near Fine 
"Shedding Light on Japanese Art." Andon was first published in 1981, and is sent to members of the Society only. The bulletin contains illustrated articles on various aspects of Japanese art as well as book reviews. Shuraku: A Problem of Identities, Calendar Prints: Egoyomi and Surimono, The Kunisada-Signature Half-Length Actor Portraits of Utagawa Kunisada, The Front Cover (Utagawa Kunisada), Book Reviews.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Herwig, Henk (Editor-in-Chief). SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE ARTS AND CRAFTS: ANDON 42 (VOL.11/2, NO. 42, 1992).
Society for Japanese Arts 1992 Paperback Near Fine 
"Shedding Light on Japanese Art." Andon was first published in 1981, and is sent to members of the Society only. The bulletin contains illustrated articles on various aspects of Japanese art as well as book reviews. Japanese Woodblocks and Impressionism, Photography of Prints and Small Objects, Additional Drawings in Hokusai's 'Hundred Poets' Series, Teenage Mutant Ninja: The Book, The Front Cover (Shrine Inro), Book Reviews.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Herwig, Henk (Editor-in-Chief). SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE ARTS AND CRAFTS: ANDON 44 (VOL. 11/4, NO. 44).
Society for Japanese Arts 1993 Paperback Near Fine 
"Shedding Light on Japanese Art." Andon was first published in 1981, and is sent to members of the Society only. The bulletin contains illustrated articles on various aspects of Japanese art as well as book reviews. Japanese Cloisonne, Once Upon a Time...The story of Watanabe no Tsuna.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookBrowzers.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com