Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Reading With BookBrowZers Gift Cards!


 
 
 

Anthropology

 - 53 items found in your search
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Battie, John. BUNYORO: AN AFRICAN KINGDOM.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960 Paperback Very Good Minus 


Minimal underlining. Crisp copy. Light cover wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belmonte, Thomas. THE BROKEN FOUNTAIN.
Columbia University Press 1989 0231070594 / 9780231070591 Paperback Very Good 


Clean & unmarked. Light overall wear, mostly covers. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bjerre, Jens. LAST CANNIBALS.
William Morrow 1957 Hardcover Near Fine/VG 


Appears unread. In lightly edgeworn and spine-faded jacket. New clear Mylar protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bourque, Susan C. and Kay Barbara Warren. WOMEN OF THE ANDES: PATRIARCHY AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN TWO PERUVIAN TOWNS (WOMEN AND CULTURE SERIES).
University of Michigan Press 1981 0472063308 / 9780472063307 Paperback Very Good 


Crisp copy. Minimal highlighting. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, Michael Harold. THE SEARCH FOR EVE.
Harpercollins 1990 0060160551 / 9780060160555 Hardcover Fine /VG+ 


Appears unread. In rubbed jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chagnon, Napoleon A. YANOMAMO: THE FIERCE PEOPLE.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 0030710707 / 9780030710704 Paperback Good 


Moderate rubbing to cover, with light wear to edges. Name inside. Interior shows a few creased pages, and some underlined passages. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chagnon, Napoleon A. YANOMAMO: THE FIERCE PEOPLE Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 0030710707 / 9780030710704 Paperback Good+ 
142 pp. Photographs

Light to moderate underlining/highlighting. Covers a little rubbed. Crisp, tight 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clarke, William C. PLACE AND PEOPLE: AN ECOLOGY OF A NEW GUINEAN COMMUNITY.
Univ of California Pr 1975 0520017919 / 9780520017917 Hardcover Good + in Good + DJ 


Ex-Library. Typical markings but appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cohen, Abner. THE POLITICS OF ELITE CULTURE: EXPLORATIONS IN THE DRAMATURGY OF POWER IN A MODERN AFRICAN SOCIETY.
University of California Press 1981 0520041208 / 9780520041202 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 


Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cotlow, Lewis N. THE TWILIGHT OF THE PRIMITIVE The primitive peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea, and the Upper Amazon are now an "endangered species", their age-old cultures victims of encroaching "civilization". A distinguished explorer revisits the people he has long known and loved.
New York Macmillan 1971 1st edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
257 pp. Photographs.

Brand new unread copy. Small Rem dot. In new Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Demir, Omer. CAPPADOCIA Cradle of History - Goreme
Ankara 1990 Paperback Very Good 
SIGNED by the author, dated 5.10.1991. Paperback in glossy printed dust wrapper. Third Revised Edition. Text in English, with color photography throughout. Color foldout map laid inside back cover.

Distinct crease to upper corner. Previous owner name and what appears to be a bookstore stamp on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe. HUMANKIND : A BRIEF HISTORY.
Oxford University Press 2004 0192805754 / 9780192805751 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 


New. 1st. printing. Some faint shelf wear to jacket. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forde, C. Daryll. HABITAT, ECONOMY & SOCIETY A brilliant study of the ethonology of non-European peoples
E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1963 Paperback Good 


A couple of page corners are creased. Some underlining and circled words, otherwise a clean, solidly bound copy. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fried, M.N. and M.H. Fried. TRANSITIONS: FOUR RITUALS IN EIGHT CULTURES.
W W Norton & Co Ltd 1980 0393013502 / 9780393013504 Hardcover Near Fine/VG+ 


Appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gans, Herbert J. URBAN VILLAGERS: GROUP AND CLASS IN THE LIFE OF ITALIAN-AMERICANS.
Free Press 1962 Paperback Good+ 


Light to moderate overall wear, mostly covers. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gardner, Robert; Heider, Karl G. GARDENS OF WAR: LIFE AND DEATH IN THE NEW GUINEA STONE AGE.
Random House 1968 First printing Hardcover Very Good+/None 


Tight, sound clean. No jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Goldstein, S. / Goldscheider, C. JEWISH AMERICANS: THREE GENERATIONS IN A JEWISH COMMUNITY.
Prentice-Hall 1968 Paperback Very Good 


Crisp, clean, tight. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grant, Campbell. CANYON DE CHELLY: ITS PEOPLE AND ROCK ART.
University of Arizona Press 1978 0816506329 / 9780816506323 Paperback Very Good 
290 pp. With the exception of the Grand Canyon itself, none of the great gorges of the American Southwest is more uniquely beautiful than Canyon de Chelly, with its sheer red cliffs and innumerable prehistoric Indian dwellings. Of all the important centers of prehistoric Anasazi culture, only this magnificent canyon shows an unbroken record of settlement for more than 1,000 years. In this liberally illustrated book, rock art authority Campbell Grant examines four aspects of the spectacular canyon: its physical characteristics, its history of human habitation, its explorers and archaeologists, and its countless rock paintings and petroglyphs. Grant surveys 96 sites in the two main canyons and offers an interpretation of the rock art found there.

Paperback edition.Light cover wear, creasing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gwaltney, John Langston. THRICE SHY: CULTURAL ACCOMODATION OF BLINDNESS AND OTHER DISASTERS IN A MEXICAN COMMUNITY.
Columbia University Press 1970 0231032374 / 9780231032377 Hardcover Fine /VG+ 


Appears unread. In lightly edgeworn & price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hadingham, Evan. SECRETS OF THE ICE AGE The World of the Cave Artists
Walker Publishing Company 1979 080270624X / 9780802706249 Hardcover VG+/VG 


Light wear & slight discoloration to dust jacket, with a small wrinkle to the upper corner. Name inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. Gently used. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookBrowzers.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com