Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  CONTEMPORARY RUSSIAN PROSE.
0882335979 
Covers rubbed;lightly soiled. Isolated markings in text. Crisp, clean

 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED : THE STORY OF THE WOMAN WHO HELPED TO HIDE THE FRANK...
0671662341 
Crisp, clean. Very light cover wear

 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  BODY, MIND AND SPORT : THE MIND-BODY GUIDE TO LIFELONG FITNESS AND YOUR...
0517594552 
Crisp, clean. In new Mylar cover

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  CREATING THE HUMAN ENVIRONMENT; A REPORT OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF...
0252001192 
Crisp, clean. In VG, Mylar covered DJ

 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  AFRICAN EXPERIENCE.
006435850X 
Very nice, crisp, clean copy. In new Mylar DJ protector.

 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  LEONID I. BREZHNEV : PAGES FROM HIS LIFE BY NEW YORK :
0671241117 
Crisp, clean copy. In very good, Mylar covered DJ. Rem.mark. 1st Ed.

 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  THE KIDS' DOG BOOK FROM THE EDITORS OF OWL MAGAZINE.
0920775500 Paperback 
Brand new copy. remainder mark, bottom edge

 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  LOOK AWAY : A NOVEL BY COYLE, HAROLD.
0684803925 
Crisp, clean 1st. Ed. In new Mylar cover

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  MURDER & OTHER ACTS OF LITERATURE : TWENTY-FOUR UNFORGETTABLE AND CHILLING...
031216937X 
Brand new, unread copy. In shelf-rubbed DJ. New Mylar cover

 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  STAR TRACKS : PRINCIPLES FOR SUCCESS IN THE MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS...
096523410X 
General light wear. Margin notes & light underlining.

 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  IN MY MOTHER'S HOUSE.
0060911700 
Brand new. Unread.

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  MAXINE CHESHIRE, REPORTER BY CHESHIRE, MAXINE,
0395263034 
'78 Houghton Mifflin.Bk.Club Ed. Crisp, clean in VG+,Mylar covered DJ

 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT? : THE UNTOLD STORY OF ELVIS PRESLEY'S ONE TRUE LOVE...
0394558421 
Crisp & clean. In VG, Mylar covered DJ

 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  SEABIRDS OF THE WORLD BY LOCKLEY, RONALD M.; HOSKING, ERIC.
0871962497 
V.crisp, clean. Stamped NFS, top edge. In edgeworn, Mylar covered DJ

 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  PSYCHOSOMATICS: HOW YOUR EMOTIONS CAN DAMAGE YOUR HEALTH BY LEWIS, HOWARD R.
0670581992 
Crisp, clean. In edgeworn DJ. New Mylar cover. Bk.Club Ed.

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS.
0931188695 Paperback 
Crisp, clean copy. Light crease, rear cover.

 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  THE MOUNTAIN OF NAMES.
0671622595 Paperback 
Brand new, unread copy

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  REEL POWER : THE STRUGGLE FOR INFLUENCE AND SUCCESS IN THE NEW HOLLYWOOD...
0688048897 
Crisp copy in edgeworn DJ. Owner sticker fr. endpaper. New Mylar cover

 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bode, Carl.  NEW MENCKEN LETTERS.
Dial  1977 0803713797 Second printing Hardcover Near Fine /VG+ 


Appears unread. Faint dust soiling to top edge. Light fading / rubbing to dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carey, A Merwyn.  AMERICAN FIREARMS MAKERS: WHEN, WHERE, AND WHAT THEY MADE FROM THE COLONIAL PERIOD TO THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Thomas Y. Crowell 1953 Hardcover Very Good / None 


Contents crisp, clean. No jacket. Light wear to covers. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Cryster, Ann.  THE WIFE-IN-LAW TRAP.
0671674331 Hardcover As NEW in As NEW DJ 
Brand new. Mint & unread. In new Mylar cover

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Keating, Henry R.F.  WRITING CRIME FICTION.
0312011156 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
Crisp, clean. In VG++, Mylar covered DJ

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Klutznick, Philip M...  ANGLES OF VISION : A MEMOIR OF MY LIVES.
0929587642 Hardcover 
Brand new. Unread. Rem. mark. Lt. edgewear to DJ. New Mylar cover

 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Lindal Cedar Homes.  DISCOVER YOUR DREAM HOME.
Lindal Cedar Homes 2003 096253966X Paperback Fine  
2 Volumes in cardboard slipcase.

As new. In lightly shelfworn slipcase. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Museum of Television and Radio, New York & California.  STAND-UP COMEDIANS ON TELEVISION.
Harry N Abrams 1996 0810944677 Hardcover As New/ As New 


Brand new. Some faint rubbing to DJ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Palladium Interactiv Cmplm.  FAMILY GATHERING BRING YOUR FAMILY TREE TO LIFE:C/WW95/US.
Palm Beach Society Pub Group 1997 1889201081 CD-ROM & Book Near Fine 


Like new. CD-ROM & book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Tannahill, Reay.  FATAL MAJESTY : A NOVEL OF MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS.
0312198817 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Crisp, clean. Appears unread. In new Mylar DJ protector.

 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 "Julie".  MY NIGHTS AND DAYS.
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 0399113606 Hardcover Fine /VG Minus 


Appears unread. In edgeworn jacket. Now protected by new clear Mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Ed.) Sherwonit, Bill.  ALASKA ASCENTS: WORLD-CLASS MOUNTAINEERS TELL THEIR STORIES.
Alaska Northwest Books 2007 0882404792 Paperback Very Good 


Tightly bound; pages clean but for light soil at edges. Name inside. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Editor) Blank, Joani.  STILL DOING IT.
Down There Press 2000 094020827X Paperback Very Good+ 


 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 (Editor) Gold, H.L.  GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION (MARCH 1953).
Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1953 Paperback Acceptable 
Magazine featuring Novella ("The Old Die Rich" by H.L. Gold), Novelets, Short Stories, Games, Science Department by various authors.

Wear and scuffing to cover, pages darkened with age, light musty odor. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Editor) O'Byrne, Dr. John.  SPACE (LITTLE GUIDES SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.).
Weldon Owen 1999 1875137602 Paperback Near Fine 


Sticker ghost on front cover, otherwise like new. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 (Editor) Pohl, Frederick.  GALAXY MAGAZINE (JUNE 1964).
Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1964 Paperback Good 
Magazine featuring a Complete Short Novel ("To Build A World" by Poul Anderson), Novelettes ("An Ancient Madness" by Damon Knight), Short Stories ("The Man From Earth " by Gordon R. Dickson), and more by various authors. 194 pages.

Small tears to top cover edge, pages tanned with age, light musty odor. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 (Editor) Winter, William J.  AMERICAN AIRCRAFT MODELER MAGAZINE (VOLUME 66, NUMBER 2, FEBRUARY 1968).
Potomac Aviation Publications, Inc. 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Features include: "Model World - on the International Scene", "Scale Techniques for the Plastic Modeler", "Radio Control World", "Getting Started in RC", much more. 74 pages.

Minor wear to cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Hummel, Berta) Seeman, Margarete.  HUMMEL-BOOK: FROM THE LIFE & WORK OF BERTA HUMMEL.
Stuttgart, Germany Emil Fink-Verlag 1970 14th. edition Hardcover VG+/Fair 
64 pp. Illustrated in color & B/W.

Ffep clipped. Crisp, clean. DJ has multiple tears but basically intact. New Mylar cover 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Kaivanto, Kimmo).  KIMMO KAIVANTO: ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
Helsinki Helsinki Festival 1982 1st edition Paperback Very good 
82 pp. Illustrated w B/W photographs. Approx. 8.5x11 in. Exhibition catalog from Helsinki Festival, September 1982. In English, Swedish & Finnish.

Covers rubbed. Contents crisp, clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Various) Silver Burdett Ginn .  MATHEMATICS: KINDERGARTEN. TEACHER GUIDE.
Parsippany Silver Burdett Ginn 1998 0382370112 Hardcover/Textbook Binding Near fine 


 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ,.  STORIES FROM THE BLUE MOON CAFE II: THE AMERICAN SOUTH IN STORIES, ESSAYS, AND POETRY.
NAL Trade 2004 0451213610 Paperback Near Fine 
The American South in stories, essays and poetry by Fannie Flagg, Larry Brown, W.E.B. Griffin, Suzanne Kingsbury, Gregory Benford, Les Standiford, William Gay, Jill Conner Browne and others. 360 pages.

Gently read. Remainder mark bottom edge. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ,.  THE PUSHCART PRIZE, XVI: BEST OF THE SMALL PRESSES (PUSHCART PRIZE).
Touchstone Books 1992 0671734350 Paperback Near Fine 


Name inside. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ,.  THE HOPE CHEST: A LEGACY OF LOVE.
Hope Chest Legacy 2005 1595650016 Paperback As New 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ,. THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1994 (BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES).
Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395681022 Paperback Very Good 


Cover is sunned front and back. Light reading wear to edge. Interior clean and unmarked; excellent reading copy! 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ,Peck, Michael L. et al.  YOUTH SUICIDE (THE SPRINGER SERIES ON DEATH AND SUICIDE).
Springer 1985 0826144802 Hardcover Fine /VG 


As new in lightly edgeworn jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 --Carcaterra, Lorenzo.  APACHES.
0679459278 UNABRIDGED 
Box shows light wear. Tapes are mint. Guaranteed.

 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A Gentleman with a Duster (Harold Begbie).  MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET: SOME POLITICAL REFLECTIONS.
Putnams 1921 Hardcover Very Good+/None 


A very crisp, clean, tight copy. No jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A.F. Lewis & Co.  PRINTING TRADES BLUE BOOK: WESTERN-SOUTHERN EDITION 1936.
A.F Lewis & Co. 1936 Hardcover Near Fine 


Exceptionally crisp, clean & tight copy. Some very light soiling to exterior. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 AA [Automobile Association].  ILLUSTRATED ROAD BOOK OF SCOTLAND: WITH GAZETTEER, ITINERARIES, MAPS AND TOWN PLANS.
London Automobile Association 1971 4th edition, later printing w/ minor corrections Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
288 pp. plus map appendix. Illustrated throughout

Crisp,clean,tight. Some faint spotting to top & fore edges. In lightly rubbed & edgeworn DJ. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abaya, Antonio C. A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO COMMUNISM: MARXISM IN THEORY AND IN PRACTICE.
Foundation for the Abrogation of Redundant Theories 1987 Second Expanded Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
35 pages. Anti-Communism pamphlet printed in the Phillipines.

Light age tone to pages, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abbate, Francesco [Ed.]. CHINESE ART.
Octopus Books 1972 0706400275 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 


Clean, tight copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abbey, Rita Deanin.  RIO GRANDE SERIES.
Las Vegas Gan Or 1996 0965287009 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
95 pp. 32 color plates

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbot, Lawrence.  APPROACH TO MUSIC.
Farrah & Rinehart 1940 Hardcover VG+/G 


Crisp, clean, tight. In edgeworn & tape-repaired jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abbott, Elsie.  REACTIONS: POEMS.
New York Henry Harrison 1937 Hardcover VG/VG 
INSCRIBED by author: "Emma, with love, Elsie".

Crisp copy with some yellowing to pages. Fading to edges of purple boards. In edgeworn, price-clipped and discolored jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbott, Jane D.  BOUQUET HILL.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hardcover VG+/VG 


Appears unread. Gift inscr. on half title page. Moderately edgeworn DJ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abbott, Jane D.  FOLLY FARM.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 


Crisp, clean,tight. In lightly edgeworn DJ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abel, Bob.  BEER BOOK.
London Music Sales/Quick Fox 1981 0825632366 Hardcover Very Good + 
In plastic covers, shaped like bottle

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abel, Lionel.  IMPORTANT NONSENSE.
New York Prometheus 1987 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


New. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aber, W.W. & Nixon, J.H.  THE GUIDING STAR TO A HIGHER SPIRITUAL CONDITION.
Philip Nadig (Eastern Publishing) 1905 Hardcover Very Good / None 
8vo. 427 pp. Illustrated. Sequel number two to "Rending the Vail". Produced in the same way and by means of the same combined Mediumship. Original Eastern Publishing Company on title page overstamped with Philip Nadig Pub. In red boards with gilt decorations.

Good solid copy. Front hinge cracked but holding perfectly. (Mostly) pencilled underlinings, margin marks & notations throughout text. Previous ownership stamps on endpapers. Some soiling to edges of text block. Light edgewear to boards, mostly head & tail of spine. Spine sunned.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abetti, Giorgio.  STARS AND PLANETS.
New York American Elsevier 1966 1st Am edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
341 pp. Illustrated. Translated from the Italian by Dr. V. Barocas.

An unread copy in faintly edgeworn DJ. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ablow, Keith. COMPULSION: A NOVEL (FRANK CLEVENGER).
St. Martin's Press 2002 0312266413 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine 
ARC.

As new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abraham, Gerald.  THIS MODERN MUSIC.
New York W.W. Norton 1952 First American edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 


Crisp, clean, tight. Bookplate to front pastedown. Worn but intact DJ 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abraham, Pearl.  GIVING UP AMERICA.
New York Riverhead 1998 157322121X 1st edition Hardcover As NEW in As NEW DJ 
309 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abraham, Pearl.  GIVING UP AMERICA.
Riverhead Trade 1999 1573227528 Paperback As New 


 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abraham, Pearl.  GIVING UP AMERICA.
Riverhead Trade 1999 1573227528 First printing Paperback As New 


 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abrahams, Israel.  CAMPAIGNS IN PALESTINE FROM ALEXANDER THE GREAT British Academy Lectures
Chicago Argonaut Inc. 1967 Hardcover Fine. No DJ, as Issued 
Facsimile of 1927 edition

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abrahams, Peter.  CRYING WOLF.
New York Ballantine Books  2000 0345423852 1st edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
330 pp.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abrahamson, Mark.  URBAN ENCLAVES: IDENTITY AND PLACE IN AMERICA.
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312114990 Later printing Paperback Very Good 


Clean & unmarked. Light overall wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abrahamson, Mark.  URBAN ENCLAVES: IDENTITY AND PLACE IN AMERICA.
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0312114990 Later printing Paperback Very Good+ 


Markings on two pages, else virtually like new 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abramovitz, Anita.  PEOPLE AND SPACES: A VIEW OF HISTORY THROUGH ARCHITECTURE.
New York Viking 1979 0670547050 First edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
207 pp.

Appears unread. In price-clipped DJ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Abrams, Douglas Carlton.  THE LOST DIARY OF DON JUAN: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRUE ARTS OF PASSION AND THE PERILOUS ADVENTURE OF LOVE.
Atria 2007 1416532501 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine  


Includes publisher's materials. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Abrams, M H.  GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS: THIRD EDITION.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 0030765854 Paperback Very Good+ 


Crisp, clean, unmarked.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Abrams, Richard I. / Hutchinson, Warner A.  AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE OF JESUS: FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART COLLECTION.
Nashville Abingdon 1982 0687013569 First edition Hardcover Near Fine/VG 


 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abt, Franz.  PRACTICAL SINGINGING TUTOR FOR ALL VOICES: SOPRANO OR TENOR. OP. 474. VOL. 455. PART II-EXERCISES FOR THE CULTIVATION OF FLUENCY.
G. Schirmer 1939 Paperback Very Good+ 
Reprint of 1939 edition. Revised edition with a Short Practical Treatise on the Art of Singing by Max Spicker.

Crisp, clean, unmarked. Some faint cover wear. Name, top front corner. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abt, Sam.  LEMOND: THE INCREDIBLE COMEBACK OF AN AMERICAN HERO.
Random House 1990 0394584767 Hardcover VG/VG+ 


Light moisture damage, top edge. Crisp copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abt, Samuel.  BREAKAWAY: ON THE ROAD WITH THE TOUR DE FRANCE.
New York Random House 1985 0394546792 First edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good + DJ 


 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abu-Jaber, Diana.  ORIGIN: A NOVEL.
W. W. Norton 2007 0393064557 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Near Fine 
ARC in pictorial cover.

Light soil to cover & edge; otherwise clean, tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Academie Internationale de la Gastronomie.  MASTER CHEFS OF EUROPE Recipes and Menus from Over Fifty of Europe's Greatest Chefs
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold  1988 0442302797 Hardcover Near Fine in VG- DJ 


 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Acevedo, Mario. THE NYMPHOS OF ROCKY FLATS: A NOVEL.
Eos 2006 0060833262 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Near Fine 
ARC in illustrated color cover.

Minor wear to cover edges; otherwise fine. 
Price: 7.00 USD