Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Reading With BookBrowZers Gift Cards!


 
 
 

Unknown. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown. 700 OLDE TIME NEEDLECRAFT DESIGNS & PATTERNS.
House of White Birches 1970 Paperback Good 
Pattern catalog plus quilting directions, and full tatting instructions for several designs. "Inspirational Designs, Initials and Patterns. Decorative Borders, Edgings and Monograms. 500 Quilt Designs alone included."

Former owner has written notes on the front cover. Creases to front & back cover corners. Slight musty odor. Pages are toned with age, but showing very little wear and no additional marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown. AMERICA'S EPIC POET John G. Neihardt America's Poet for the Ages
The Seven Arts 111 
19 pp. Small pamphlet in orange paper wraps. Publishing date unknown. Native American illustrations throughout, with a photograph of the poet at the frontis.

Light foxing (age spotting) to front cover. Light crease to the upper corner affects all pages. Page 7-8 shows a couple of chips/holes at the top edge, not affecting text. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown. ANNUAL '89, ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS 26th Edition, Bologna International Children's Book Fair
Picture Book Studio 1989 0887080987 / 9780887080982 Paperback Very Good+ 
PAPERBACK EDITION. "This important reference book is the guide to the annual juried exhibition at Bologna. Chosen from over 847 entries from 45 countries, the representative sample work of the 80 featured illustrators is presented in full color...ideal reference for graphic designers, editors, art directors, children's librarians, art students..."

Cover slightly rubbed. Minor wear to edges, with a light crease to the lower corner. Interior clean and unmarked. Very gently used. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown. B & W: BLACK & WHITE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF FINE PHOTOGRAPHY (ISSUE 14, AUGUST 2001).
Black & White Magazine 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
Van Deren Coke at 80: Tribute to America's Photography Educator Extraordinaire.

Light crease at spine edge. Slight bit of wear to cover edge. Interior clean & unmarked with no tears or folds. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unknown. BRUGES Town of Museums
Belgium Publishing-Company Van Mieghem s.v., Ostend 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
First Printing. 54 color photographs of the museums and artwork throughout.

Covers slightly rubbed, with a tiny curl to the lower corner. Previous owner embossed stamp on title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; pages tightly stapled. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT SERVICE New and Enlarged Edition Including Bar-Room Ballads
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Fair DJ 
180 pp.

Slight lean to spine. Dust jacket chipped & torn at corners, spine is sunned. Price-clipped. Faint age tone to pages. Previous owner name inside, otherwise interor is clean & unmarked. Now in new clear Mylar cover. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unknown. GRASSROOTS - AN OREGON MAGAZINE.
GrassRoots 0000 Paperback Very Good 
78 pages, newsprint style magazine. "GrassRoots Magazine published monthly, serving the readers of eastern Marion and Linn Counties." This particular issue is undated, but appears to have been printed around late 1977, with a large spread on Elvis Presley's military days, and images of media headlines following his death.

Pages are tanned with age. All pages are intact and tightly stapled. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unknown. JULIO LARRAZ Recent Paintings, Prints and Monotypes
Nohra Haime Gallery 1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
Unpaginated. Exhibition catalog for showing held November 21-December 23, 1989 at the Nohra Haime Gallery in New York. Color photos of the works are featured throughout.

Slight rubbing & creasing to cover. Small bit of wear to upper & lower corners. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unknown. NATURE MAGAZINE (VOL. 11, NO. 1, JANUARY 1928.
American Nature Association 1928 Paperback Good 
Cover story is "Camera Hunting on the Continental Divide." Black & white photos throughout, with a color illustrated centerfold of bird illustrations.

Moderate tattering to spine edge with a 2" closed tear at top. Corner creases & light wear to cover edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown. RADAR A Report on Science at War
Office of War Information 1945 Paperback Very Good 
54 pp. pamphlet in blue paper wraps. Publishing information is unclear; publication date of 1945 is assumed according to coding on some pages, and historic references in the text. Released by the Joint Board on Scientific Information Policy for: Office of Scientific Research and Development, War Department, Navy Department. Distributed through the Facilities of the Office of War Information.

Blue wraps show some wrinkling and creasing, with a small curl to the lower corner. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown. SEX MYTHOLOGY (INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MASCULINE CROSS).
Unknown 0000 Paperback Good 
65 pages in staplebound paper cover. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Appears to be a reprint of a booklet originally printed in 1898. The cover reads: "Paris: Privately Printed 1898". Opposite title page reads: "Edition of 200 Copies only". From the cover: "Scholarly study of ancient sex worship. The Phallus, the Sexual Vocabulary of the Bible are explained here for the first time. Religious prostitution, phallic and sun worship, etc."

Cover is sunned, wear to corners, with a small tear at top of bound edge. Light tan to pages. Interior unmarked. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown. SOUVENIR DE VERSAILLES ET TRIANONS Photographies en Couleurs
Unknown 1111 Hardcover Good 
Red boards with gilt titles. Souvenir book of the Castle at Versailles featuring 15 fold-out colored pictures. In French with English translations.

Front hinge is cracked; has been repaired with tape on inside cover by a previous owner. Slight wear to edges; corners bumped. Last card has become detached from the pastedown but is completely attached to the previous card. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown. STAR FLEET MARRIAGE MANUAL - TRAINING COMMAND/STARFLEET ACADEMY.
United Federation of Planets Starfleet Headquarters 1111 Paperback Very Good+ 
Spiral bound softcover Star Trek memorabilia. Printed for the fan club, circa 1980s (?). Unpaginated. Text only; no illustrations besides the cover.

Faint wear & darkening to edges. Interior clean & unmarked with no tears or creases. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Unknown. THE ELITE INSTRUCTION BOOK Illustrating All Newest Designs in The Fine Arts of Crochet and Tatting
Household Guest 1916 Paperback Fair 
16 page needlework brochure. Black & white photos throughout illustrate crochet & tatting patterns for Cake and Sherbet Serving Set, Night Gown Yoke, Corset Cover Yoke, various Fancy Towel Edgings, Luncheon Sets and Baby items.

Cover and pages are a bit tattered at the edges and slightly wrinkled. The cover has detached from the stapled edge, but both front and back are present. Pages are moderately tanned with age, but the patterns are clearly legible. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unknown. THREE SCORE YEARS AND TEN The Story of the Rise of the Society for Savings and Its Progress Through Seven Eventful Decades
Cleveland, Ohio The Caxton Company 1919 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stiff card covers with title sticker. "Published in Commemoration of the Seventieth Anniversary of the Society for Savings in the City of Cleveland." Illustrated with line drawings throughout.

Cover edges slightly tattered. Lower spine edge is cracked, showing webbing, but repairable. Previous owner name and address written in pencil on front pastedown. A few smudges here and there, otherwise the interior is clean and unmarked; pages tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown. on Amplebooks.com
Unknown. on Atticbooks.net
Unknown. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Unknown. on Booksbouquins.org
Unknown. on Booksbyjan.com
Unknown. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Unknown. on Booksunlimited.com
Unknown. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Unknown. on Canterburybooks.com
Unknown. on Catpurrbooks.com
Unknown. on Cmgbooksandart.com
Unknown. on Collectibleromancebooks.com
Unknown. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Unknown. on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Unknown. on Curiocornerbooks.com
Unknown. on Derbybookshelf.com
Unknown. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Unknown. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Unknown. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Unknown. on Edconroybooks.com
Unknown. on Everybookintheworld.com
Unknown. on Fillz-test-store.com
Unknown. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Unknown. on Groovybookman.com
Unknown. on Guthriebooks.com
Unknown. on Heroicimage.com
Unknown. on Jacobsenbooks.com
Unknown. on Lincbook.com
Unknown. on Mcmillanbooks.net
Unknown. on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Unknown. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Unknown. on Mythosbooks.com
Unknown. on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Unknown. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Unknown. on Pgbbooks.com
Unknown. on Redbarnbooks.com
Unknown. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Unknown. on Springystreasures.com
Unknown. on Superiortextsales.com
Unknown. on Taylorsbookpage.net
Unknown. on Treasuredoldies.com
Unknown. on Unearthlybooks.com
Unknown. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Unknown. on Usedchristianbooks.com
Unknown. on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookBrowzers.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com