|
|
|
1 |
Unknown. 700 OLDE TIME NEEDLECRAFT DESIGNS & PATTERNS. House of White Birches 1970 Paperback Good Pattern catalog plus quilting directions, and full tatting instructions for several designs. "Inspirational Designs, Initials and Patterns. Decorative Borders, Edgings and Monograms. 500 Quilt Designs alone included."
Former owner has written notes on the front cover. Creases to front & back cover corners. Slight musty odor. Pages are toned with age, but showing very little wear and no additional marks. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown. FOUR LITTLE KITTENS. Merrimack Publishing 1982 Paperback Near Fine 64 pages. Reprinted version of the antique original. Story is illustrated with very sweet black & white photos of kittens in different outfits, doing chores around the house, shopping, baking and going to school and the Kitten Fair. Appears to have been printed on yellowish paper to simulate age.
Faintest of shelfwear at lower edge and corners, otherwise as new. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown. GRASSROOTS - AN OREGON MAGAZINE. GrassRoots 0000 Paperback Very Good 78 pages, newsprint style magazine. "GrassRoots Magazine published monthly, serving the readers of eastern Marion and Linn Counties." This particular issue is undated, but appears to have been printed around late 1977, with a large spread on Elvis Presley's military days, and images of media headlines following his death.
Pages are tanned with age. All pages are intact and tightly stapled. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown. NATURE MAGAZINE (VOL. 11, NO. 1, JANUARY 1928. American Nature Association 1928 Paperback Good Cover story is "Camera Hunting on the Continental Divide." Black & white photos throughout, with a color illustrated centerfold of bird illustrations.
Moderate tattering to spine edge with a 2" closed tear at top. Corner creases & light wear to cover edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Unknown. PAINTING IN THE UNITED STATES 1945. Carnegie Institute 1945 Paperback Good Art competition/exhibition catalog. All art pieces shown in 118 black & white plates.
Cover and spine darkened. Title is handwritten on the spine. Light to moderate foxing at the top edge. 1" closed tear at lower spine corner. Interior clean & unmarked; binding is tight. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Unknown. SEX MYTHOLOGY (INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MASCULINE CROSS). Unknown 0000 Paperback Good 65 pages in staplebound paper cover. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Appears to be a reprint of a booklet originally printed in 1898. The cover reads: "Paris: Privately Printed 1898". Opposite title page reads: "Edition of 200 Copies only". From the cover: "Scholarly study of ancient sex worship. The Phallus, the Sexual Vocabulary of the Bible are explained here for the first time. Religious prostitution, phallic and sun worship, etc."
Cover is sunned, wear to corners, with a small tear at top of bound edge. Light tan to pages. Interior unmarked. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Unknown. SOUVENIR DE VERSAILLES ET TRIANONS Photographies en Couleurs Unknown 1111 Hardcover Good Red boards with gilt titles. Souvenir book of the Castle at Versailles featuring 15 fold-out colored pictures. In French with English translations.
Front hinge is cracked; has been repaired with tape on inside cover by a previous owner. Slight wear to edges; corners bumped. Last card has become detached from the pastedown but is completely attached to the previous card. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|